Class Schedule

This page will gradually fill with more details as the topic talks and project talks are scheduled. Click on the title for more details, including reading assignments, descriptions of homework assignments, etc.

Date Topic Assignment
Aug 29Intro to Neural Nets
Perceptrons
Sep 05Backpropagation Homework 1 (DL/Backpropagation) assigned.
Deep Learning Personal ads due.
Sep 12Reinforcement Learning
Neuroevolution
Sep 19Self-Organizing Maps Homework 1 (DL/Backpropagation) due.
Computational Neuroscience Homework 2 (RL/Neuroevolution) assigned.
Sep 26Subsymbolic Artificial Intelligence
Cognitive Modeling
Oct 03Brain Organization Topic talk proposals due.
Review Homework 2 (RL/Neuroevolution) due.
Oct 10Exam Practice questions
Oct 17Autoencoders (Anastasiya, Geetali)
Generative Adversarial Networks (GANs) (John, Keivaun)
Oct 24Image Recognition (Ruijiang, Wanxue)
Transfer Learning (Arjun, Paul)
Oct 31Indirect Encoding in Neuroevolution (Kaitlin and Jamie)
Metalearning (Mario, Marko)
Nov 07Imitation Learning in Robotics (Dawei, Jiaru) Project proposals due
Security Applications (Ariel, Kevin)
Nov 14Speech Processing (Amanda, Madhumitha)
LSTM Models of Natural Language Processing (Anikesh, Gabriel)
Nov 21No Class (TG)
Nov 28Cognitive Models of Language Processing (Alex, Wally)
Neuroscience of Reinforcement Learning) (Anthony, Athula)
Dec 05Project talks & Class Evaluation
9:00 Modularity in response to the task (Jamie)
9:12 Compression with an Autoencoder (Mario)
9:24 Scaling up RAAM (Alex, Wally)
9:36 Neuroevolution for Speech Recognition (Amanda, Madhu)
9:48 Parse Representations for Machine Translation (John, Keivaun)
10:00 NLP Multitask Learning with LSTMs (Paul, Arjun)
10:12 Paraphrase Generation (Anikesh, Gabriel)
10:24 Predicting Stocks Using News (Ruijiang, Wanxue)
10:36 Coffee Break
10:48 Visualization of Behavior Cloning (Dawei)
11:00 Make GAIL more efficient (Jiaru)
11:12 Malware analysis with GANs (Ariel, Kevin)
11:24 Learning To Use APIs through RL (Marko)
11:36 Learning Embeddings for Khipu (Anastasiya, Geetali)
11:48 Evolutionary Optimization of a Brain Model (Kaitlin)
12:00 Predicting Events with Autoencoders (Athula, Anthony)
12:12 Class Evaluation
Dec 18 Project papers due.
9am CST


risto@cs.utexas.edu
Thu Nov 15 23:15:16 CST 2018