UT Competitive Programming

2017-18
Facebook Group
Twitter



UT Competitive Programming is for UT students interested in participating in the ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest.

There's a also companion CS class: CS 104c: Competitive Programming.


Schedule

Dates Time Event Location
Fri, 8 Sep 2017 5:30-8pm Public Contest GDC 1.304
Fri, 15 Sep 2017 5:30-8pm Team Practice GDC 1.304
Fri, 22 Sep 2017 5:30-8pm Public Contest
(teams of 3)
GDC 1.304
Fri, 29 Sep 2017 5:30-8pm WiCS Contest
sponsored by Capital One
GDC 1.304
Fri, 6 Oct 2017 5:30-8pm Public Contest GDC 1.304
Sat, 7 Oct 2017 11-4pm ACM-ICPC North America Qualifier ACM-ICPC
Fri, 13 Oct 2017 5:30-8pm Team Practice GDC 1.304
Fri, 20 Oct 2017 5:30-8pm Public Contest
sponsored by Indeed
GDC 1.304
Fri, 27 Oct 2017 5:30-8pm Team Practice GDC 1.304
Fri-Sat, 3-4 Nov 2017 ACM-ICPC Regional Competition Baylor University
Fri, 2 Feb 2018 5:30-8pm ABCS / HACS Contest GDC 1.304
Fri, 9 Feb 2018 5:30-8pm Public Contest
(teams of 3)
GDC 1.304
Fri, 23 Feb 2018 5:30-8pm Public Contest GDC 1.304
Fri, 23 Mar 2018 5:30-8pm Public Contest
(teams of 3)
GDC 1.304
Sat, 24 Mar 2018 11-4pm North American Invitational Programming Contest (NAIPC) University of Chicago
Fri, 13 Apr 2018 5:30-8pm Public Contest
sponsored by PwC
GDC 1.304
Sun, 15 Apr 2018
Fri, 20 Apr 2018
ACM-ICPC World Finals Peking University
Bejing, China
Fri, 20 Apr 2018 5:30-8pm Public Contest
(teams of 3)
sponsored by Citadel
GDC 1.304

News


Books

Type Title Authors
Algorithms Algorithm Design Kleinberg & Tardos
Algorithm Design Manual, The Skienna
Algorithmic Puzzles Levitin & Levitin
Algorithms Sedgewick & Wayne
Algorithms in a Nutshell Heineman, Pollice, & Selkow
Introduction to Algorithms Cormen, Leiserson, Rivest, & Stein
Competitive Programming Competitive Programmer's Handbook Laaksonen
Competitive Programming Halim & Halim
Principles of Algorithmic Problem Solving Sannemo
Programming Challenges Skienna & Revilla
Programming Pearls Bentley

Online Contests and Judges


Resources

Type Name
Debugging uDebug
UVa Search uHunt
Visualizations VisuAlgo

Student Officers

Name E-mail
Arnav Sastry moc.liamg@yrtsasvanra
Cameron Reynoldson ude.saxetu@nosdlonyernoremac
Ethan Arnold ude.saxetu@dlonra.nahte
Veronica Gunn ude.saxetu@nnugfv

Faculty Advisors

Name E-mail Location
Etienne Vouga ude.saxetu.sc@aguove GDC 5.508
Glenn Downing ude.saxetu.sc@gninwod GDC 6.308

South Central USA Regional Directors

Name E-mail Location
Isaac Traxler ude.usl@relxart LSU
Kathy Traxler ude.usl@relxartk

North American Director

Name E-mail Location
Ali Orooji ude.fcu.sc@ijooro University of Central Florida

Regional Contests Director

Name E-mail Location
Roy Andersson gro.cpcimca@nossredna.yor Lund University

Executive Director

Name E-mail Location
Bill Poucher gro.cpcimca@wrehcuop Baylor University