CS398T Fall 2008 Course Schedule

Taylor 3.128 from 12:30 pm to 2pm, Mondays and Fridays

Week

Date

Topic

Faculty/Reading

1

8/29

F

Welcome to the Department, Course Overview, Q&A

J Moore

2

9/5

F

Succeeding in Graduate School

3

9/8

M

TA Training 1

9/12

F

Crafting Successful Discussion Sections

4

9/15

M

Successful publishing

Identify the Champion (PDF)

(another viewpoint:

"The Task of the Referee")

Sample unpublished paper submission
Sample unpublished paper reviews

9/19

F

Successful Writing

"Style: Toward Clarity and Grace

5

9/22

M

Successful Presentations

9/26

F

Orc: An Internet Scripting Language

Jay Misra

Beautiful Code: Evolution vs. Intelligent Design

Robert Van de Geijn

6

9/29

M

Algorithms for Multicore Computing

Vijaya Ramachandran

Amorphous Data-parallelism in Sparse Graph Algorithms

Keshav Pingali

10/3

F

Computer security research at UTCS

Vitaly Shmatikov

Answer set programming

Vladimir Lifschitz

7

10/6

M

Visual Search and Recognition

Kristen Grauman

Hardware Analysis and Verification

Warren Hunt

10/10

F

Algorithms for reconstructing evolutionary histories in Biology and Linguistics

Tandy Warnow

Neural Networks and Evolutionary Computation

Risto Miikkulainen

8

10/13

M

Operating system support for programming multicores

Emmett Witchel

10/17

F

Algorithms for Machine Learning

Adam Klivans

9

10/20

M

Cryptography and Network Security

Brent Waters

Bioinformatics from the Database Perspective

Daniel Miranker

10/24

F

Graduate Student Panel

 

10

10/27

M

ACL2: Software Verification

J Moore

Discussion

10/31

F

Interprocedural Query Extraction for Transparent Persistence

Ben Wiedermann

Strategic Programming

William Cook

11

11/3

M

Dependence-Aware Transactional Memory for Increased Concurrency

Chris Rossbach

How much parallelism is there in irregular applications?

Milind Kulkarni

11/7

F

Wireless networking research at UTCS

Lili Qiu

21st Century Real-Time Systems

Al Mok

12

11/10

M

Quality Meshing of a Forest of Branching Structures

Andrew Gillette

Unified approach to
verification and validation

James C. Browne

11/14

F

Machine Learning for Natural Language and Relational Data

Ray Mooney

Machine Learning models of Embodied Cognition

Dana Ballard

13

11/17

M

Automatic Programming by Reuse of Generic Algorithms

Gordon Novak

Fellowships

Tiffany Grady

Bridging Relational Databases with the Web of Data

Juan Sequeda

11/21

F

Autonomous Multiagent Learning: An introduction to Peter Stone's Learning Agents Research Group

Michael Quinlan

SAT-based Answer Set Programming

Yuliya Lierler

14

11/24

M

Troubleshooting Chronic Conditions in Large IP Networks

Ajay Mahimkar

Learning Complementary Multiagent Behaviors: A Case Study

Shivaram Kalyanakrishnan

15

12/1

M

Dynamic Bug Detection and Tolerance

Kathryn McKinley

Online Metric Learning

Prateek Jain

12/5

F

Wrap-up