Skip to main content

Offices

Department of Computer Science

The University of Texas at Austin
2317 Speedway, GDC 2.302
Austin, Texas 78712
Internal Mail Code: D9500
512 471 7316

Office of the Department Chair

2317 Speedway, 2.308
Austin, Texas 78712
(512) 471-9590
chair@cs.utexas.edu

Don Fussell
Department Chair
Alison Norman
Associate Chair for Undergraduate Education
Sally Skrip
Executive Assistant
Peter Stone
Associate Chair
Brent Winkelman
Chief of Staff

Undergraduate Office

2317 Speedway, 2.702
Austin, Texas 78712
(512) 471-9509
under-info@cs.utexas.edu

Alejandra Bernal
Director for Academic Affairs
Michaela Cicero
Assistant Director for Outreach and Recruitment
Carmen Cruz
Student Program Coordinator
Laurel Davis
Academic Advising Coordinator
Allison Grindle
Outreach Program Manager
Calvin Lin
Director of Turing Scholars
Catherine Mason
Associate Academic Advisor
Jessica Michal
Associate Academic Advisor
Jayvin Patel
Academic Advisor
Lindsey Petterson
Assistant Academic Advisor
Doug Roberts
Assistant Director for Academic Programs and Planning
Kylie Scribano
Assistant Academic Advisor
Claudia Treviño
Program Administrator
Haley Wegner
Academy Director
Brent Winkelman
Chief of Staff

Graduate Office

2317 Speedway, 2.702
Austin, Texas 78712
(512) 232-7404
Prospective Students: csadmis@cs.utexas.edu
Current Students: gradoffice@cs.utexas.edu
Online Master's Program: msonline@cs.utexas.edu

Gabrielle Bouzigard
Graduate Program Administrator
Eric Busch
Director for Online Programs
Zach Cohen-Ford
Admissions Coordinator for Online Programs
Kasey Ford
Learning Manager
Adam Klivans
Director, Institute for Foundations of Machine Learning; Graduate Studies Committee Chair
Kathryn Murphy
Assistant Director for Online Programs
Greg Plaxton
Graduate Advisor
Tim Schriewer
Online Programs Senior Academic Program Coordinator
Brent Winkelman
Chief of Staff

External Relations

2317 Speedway
Austin, Texas 78712
oea@cs.utexas.edu

Ellen Cantor
Director of Development
Jaci Finch

Senior Events & Communications Coordinator, Texas Robotics

Beth Hood
Director of Industry and Research Relations
Kylie Link
Assistant Director
Anai Moreno
External Affairs Coordinator
Sridevi Rao

Managing Director, Texas Robotics

Brandi Westgate
Program Manager, Corporate Relations

Marketing & Communications

2317 Speedway
Austin, Texas 78712
marcomm@cs.utexas.edu

Staci Norman
Marketing Manager

Business Office

2317 Speedway, 2.310
Austin, Texas 78712
(512) 471-9516
accounting@cs.utexas.edu

Catherine Andersson
Grants and Contracts Specialist
Megan Booth
Grants and Contracts Specialist
Eva Fox
Grants and Contracts Specialist
Lydia Galavis
Administrative Manager
Jory Hendersen
Senior Administrative Associate
Kristina Mendez
Senior HR Coordinator
Nicole Sherrod
Director of Business Administration
Tyra Skinner
Senior Administrative Associate
Jennie Staleski
Senior Administrative Associate-Grant Admin
Destiny Turner
Grants and Contracts Specialist

Machine Learning Lab

2317 Speedway
Austin, Texas 78712

Karen Davidson

Communications Coordinator, IFML and MLL

Alexandros G. Dimakis
Co-Director, Institute for Foundations of Machine Learning
Adam Klivans
Director, Institute for Foundations of Machine Learning; Graduate Studies Committee Chair
Rebekah Rice
Senior Events & Administrative Associate
J Whorley
Assistant Director for Operations, Machine Learning Lab and IFML

Facilities Management

Joshua Byrnes
Building Manager
Scott Sutcliffe
Computer Systems Development Specialist
Joseph Trent
Director of Technology and Facilities

Technology Services

Brian Barry
Webmaster
Megan Bernella
Software Developer
Amy Bush
Senior System Administrator
Patrick Goetz
Senior Systems Administrator
Dan Machold
Senior Software Engineer
Dezmon Reid
Help Desk Specialist
Perry Thompson
Systems Administrator II
Joseph Trent
Director of Technology and Facilities
Shane Williams
Senior Technology Architect