Thursday, February 22

Car, bus, or shuttle transportation available from the Austin airport to campus, dinner, or to student residences (depending on a participant's arrival time). Transportation to dinner and overnight accommodations provided by the department. We'll be on the UT Austin campus, in the Gates Dell Complex (GDC), as well as in Austin around the campus.

         3:00-4:00 p.m. | Check-in | GDC Atrium
        Please allow time to complete GradFest registration

4:00-5:30 p.m. | Faculty/Student Reception | GDC Atrium
GradFest participants and faculty members

6:00-8:00 p.m. | Dinner  | Sao Paulo's Restaurante
GradFest participants and student hosts

Friday, February 23

8:15 a.m. | Bus from Double Tree Hotel to Gates Dell Complex (GDC)

8:30-9:00 a.m. | Registration and Breakfast | GDC Atrium & GDC North 6.302

9:00-9:30 a.m. | Welcome and Tour of the Gates Dell Complex (GDC)  | Don Fussell (Department Chair) | GDC North 6.302 (Faculty Lounge)

9:10-3:45 p.m. (ongoing) | Hospitality Suite Open | GDC North 5.202

9:30-11:00 a.m. | Research Area Presentations| GDC 4.304 & 4.302

GDC 4.304 GDC 4.302

Dana Moshkowitz
Scott Aaronson
Simon Peter

Philipp Krähenbühl
Işil Dillig
Alexander Huth

11:10-12:00 p.m. | Faculty Meetings (or break)
Each GradFest participant will have up to three Faculty Meetings

12:00-12:50 p.m. | Lunch with Faculty Members  | GDC North 6.302 (Faculty Lounge)

1:00-2:50 p.m. | Faculty Meetings (or break)

       3:00-3:45 p.m. |  Research Area Meet & Greets

GDC 3rd Floor North
Learning Agents Research Group
Peter Stone
&
Natural Language Processing, Language Grounding
Ray Mooney & Greg Durrett

GDC 4th Floor North
Algorithms and Computational Theory
Scott Aaronson, Anna Gal, Adam Klivans, Dana Moshkovitz, Greg Plaxton, Eric Price, Vijaya Ramachandran, Brent Waters & David Zuckerman

GDC 4th Floor South
Computer Vision
Kristin Grauman, Philipp Krähenbühl & Qixing Huang

GDC 5.414B
Real-Time Cyber-Physical Systems
Al Mok

GDC 5th Floor North
Imaging, Neuroscience, Graphics, Geometry Processing, Big Data, Statistical Machine Learning
Chandra Bajaj, Don Fussell, Qixing Huang, Alex Huth, Qiang Liu, & Etienne Vouga
&
Computer Architecture and Security
Calvin Lin

GDC 5th Floor South
Program Analysis, Synthesis, and Verification
Isil Dillig

GDC 6th Floor North
Lab for Advanced Systems Research
Emmett Witchel, Chris Rossbach, Simon Peter, & Vijay Chidambaram
&
Storage and Systems Lab
Vijay Chidambaram

GDC 7th Floor South
Formal Methods and Mechanized Reasoning
Warren A. Hunt, Jr., Marijn Heule, & Matt Kaufmann

3:45-4:30 p.m. | Bull Session with GRACS (Graduate Representative Association of Computer Science) and GWC (Graduate Women in Computing) | GDC North 6.302 (Faculty Lounge)

4:30-5:15 p.m. | Campus tour

5:15-6:30 p.m. | TGIF (Dinner) | The Varsity Pizza & Pints
Monthly event for graduate students and faculty members sponsored by UTCS Friends of Computer Science (FoCS) Partners

6:30 p.m.| Bus to Double Tree Hotel

(Optional) Beginning at 6:30 p.m. | Friday Night in Austin, organized by GRACS
GradFest participants and current graduate students

Saturday, February 24

9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | Early Bird Activities (optional with RSVP)
        Grab coffee and explore Austin's South Congress Avenue or
        Hike around Lady Bird Lake on Austin's hike-and-bike trail

11:15 a.m. | Bus from Double Tree Hotel to Zilker Park

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Brunch at Zilker Park, organized by GRACS
        GradFest participants, hosts, and other graduate students
        Guests are Welcome with RSVP

1:00 p.m. | Bus from Zilker Park to Austin airport